Privacy Notice for Children and Young Adults

Hi, we’re Yoti. Thanks for visiting and reading our privacy notice designed for our younger users.

On this page, you can find a summary of the key information that you may like to know about  how we handle your data at Yoti. It explains the ways that we protect your data. 

This is a summary of (and not a substitute for) our privacy policy. If you’d like to read our full privacy policy you can find it here

Title image 1. What is a Privacy Policy?

Title image 1. What is a Privacy Policy? 1. What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy tells you how a company manages your personal data. 

This document explains why we collect information about you. It also tells you what we do with your information, so you know what happens with it when you give it to us.

Keeping your personal data safe is very important to us at Yoti. Personal data is the information that can identify you, like your name, your date of birth, and your biometrics.

For example, if you use our app you may use it to prove your age and/or to identify yourself online and in person. We use your personal data to create your app account and we have a privacy policy for the app.

Title image 2. Who are we?

Title image 2. Who are we? 2. Who are we?

Yoti is a digital identity platform. 

This means that Yoti can confirm the age and identity of a person online. 

You can show how old you are using Yoti when you want to buy age-restricted goods or when you would like to sign up for a product or service that needs to confirm who you are.

Title image 3. What information we collect and when

Title image 3. What information we collect and when 3. What information we collect and when

Since we have many products, we collect different pieces of information for different reasons. The most common things we ask for are: 

  • Your first name and last name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Your date of birth 
  • A facial scan (this is your biometrics)
  • Your ID document 

 

We do this because: 

  • We have asked you and you have said yes
  • To prevent someone else from pretending to be you
  • To be able to develop more ways that keep young people safe online


If you want to know more about this have a look at
our product-specific privacy notices. They provide information for each product about what personal information we ask for and use.

Title image 4. Why do we ask for your personal data?

Title image 4. Why do we ask for your personal data? 4. Why do we ask for your personal data?

We need to ask for your personal data to know who you are. 

Just because we have your personal data, it doesn’t mean we can do what we want with it. We must follow strict rules that are governed by privacy laws worldwide.

 

We ask for your data because:

  • We need to ensure you are who you say you are so that nobody else can use your identity.  We ask special permission from you to use your biometric data. The biometrics we take is a map of your face to check that it is you when logging back in to Yoti. 
  • We want to run a safe business that follows the law and we want you to share this information with those who help us to do this.

 

And also because:

  • We need it to run our app, products and services. 
  • We need to measure how well the website or app is working so we can give you the best service when using our app, products and services.
  • We need to stop contacting you if you decide to stop using our app, products, or services.
Title image 5. Will my personal data be shared?

Title image 5. Will my personal data be shared? 5. Will my personal data be shared?

If you choose to, you can share your personal information with other companies using the app. Only you can share your data and only you can choose when to share your information, and with whom. It is not our business model to sell, transfer or share any of your personal information used to set up your account. 

You might want to share some details about yourself with a store or an online store using the app. These companies or people are called third parties because they’re not directly involved in the relationship between you and us – they’re external people you might want to share your information with, such as a shop owner.

There are some situations where we will legally have to share some information, such as when someone is committing a crime or breaking the law. 

However, once we’ve completed our initial checks, we encrypt your data and can no longer access or share it.

Title image 6. Is my personal data safe?

Title image 6. Is my personal data safe? 6. Is my personal data safe?

We keep your information safe by storing it securely and only giving access to people who need it.

We hold all of your personal information in a secure data centre in the UK. 

If you share your personal information with a company outside of the UK, it will be sent securely and electronically to the country of the individual or company you wish to share with. We always make sure that your information is shared securely. 

In those situations where we have to share some information, we will always do this in a way that is secure and safe.

Title image 7. What are my rights?

Title image 7. What are my rights? 7. What are my rights?

Your rights are governed by data privacy laws such as the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data privacy law gives you many rights, including:

  • To find out what information we hold about you and to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you 
  • To ask us to change any personal information you think is wrong
  • To ask us to delete all your personal information 

 

There are other rights that you may wish to exercise and you can find the details of those on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

You may also find a summary of those on our general privacy information page or the product-specific privacy policies. For any rights requests, please contact privacy@yoti.com.

Title image 8. Who makes sure Yoti follows the rules?

Title image 8. Who makes sure Yoti follows the rules? 8. Who makes sure Yoti follows the rules?

We have someone called a Data Protection Officer. Their job is to protect your data and make sure we’re following the law to keep your data safe. If they see something wrong, they tell us how we can fix it.

If you want to know more about this, you can contact us directly using the details below or ask your parents or guardians to contact us.

Title image 9. How to contact us

Title image 9. How to contact us 9. How to contact us

You can contact us by: 

Email: privacy@yoti.com; hello@yoti.com 

Website: https://www.yoti.com/contact/#contact-us-choose

FAQs: https://yoti.zendesk.com/hc/en-us 

 

If you have a concern about how we handle your data or you are unsatisfied with our response to you, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

The ICO makes sure we follow the rules and punish companies when they do things wrong. If you need to, you can email or write to them.

 

Or you can complain to your local regulator if you live outside of the UK: https://globalprivacyassembly.org/participation-in-the-assembly/members-online/.

Title image 10. Updates to our policies

Title image 10. Updates to our policies 10. Updates to our policies

We regularly review and update our privacy information when there are changes in our products or practices. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.